The long and winding road to fitness, day 94

Paranoia

I think this is day 94, I’m so sleepy and tired that I’m not absolutely certain what my name is…Abigail, right?  Uhh…wait…that’s not right…Anyhow, the first day of my vacation started really early…like 2 am, how’s that for early?  We found out yesterday that we were going to have corporate visitors today.  We were the first stop on a whirlwind, two-day tour of the district.  I don’t want to say too much about it…you never know who might be reading these things…you know, just because you’re paranoid doesn’t mean that people aren’t spying on you…suffice it to say, we got a “C” on the visit.  I’m unaccustomed to receiving a C in anything…an awful lot of work went into that C…I’ll just leave it at that and you can fill in the blanks.  But it’s over and now I really am on vacation…I am so looking forward to sleeping in tomorrow.  And then just spending the day doing whatever I want to do.

I didn’t do any official exercise today…but I did do a ton of running around, ladder climbing, stair climbing, lifting, etc.  Oh yeah, and stressing out, as we did our last-minute preparations for the big visit. 

I finished the day with about 1400 calories, unless I decide to eat a bowl of ice cream later…I may just be too tired to do that though.  And that wouldn’t be a bad thing.  Just go to bed and forget about the ice cream.

I did still manage to get in my 750 words today.  I’m working on my book now and making some progress.  Kind of exciting to be able to say “I’m writing a book.”  One of my friends told me about a friend of hers who has written several books, told me she was sure she’d be glad to help me out if I have any questions.  See, you just never know when a networking opportunity might show up.  Just be open to the opportunities….go for it!

So, what is everyone else doing?  I feel like I’ve kind of lost touch a little what with going to bed so early every night and working so many hours every day….what’s going on?

Advertisements

4 Responses

  1. Not much going on with me. A C? I dunno, you seem like a dedicated, hard working person. I’m bearing in mind we all gotta do what we gotta do to survive. Me? I’d say a C, oh yeah, okay well, stick it. lol, have a good day off, Patti!

    • Thanks, Simone…after a good night’s sleep, I’ve managed to come to terms with yesterday’s visit…after all of our hard work, a C isn’t satisfying to me, but what can you do? Our customers love us (as so many of our regulars told me yesterday) and they’re the people we see every day…so give us a C, whatever…

  2. I remember those days when corporate paid a visit. My very first job, and I was clueless. I wasn’t in a department that mattered much. But I knew something was up when the store managers showed up in obviously expensive suits…not quite their everyday attire.

    • I was actually excited before they showed up, after they got there? Hmm…not so much…ah well, they’re gone and life moves on…we have all of the fall and Christmas shopping to get ready for…

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: